vercel

aix

Build AI apps with the polish of ChatGPT, v0, and Grok. Coming soon.

by vercel

TypeScript

TypeScript57.7%
Swift36.7%
JavaScript2.4%
Kotlin1.7%
Ruby1.1%
CMake0.3%
Other0.1%

Commit activity

Last 12 weeks · 0 commits

Full graph →

Community health

1 of 6 standards met

Community profile →
37
✓README○License○Contributing○Code of Conduct○Issue Template○PR Template

Recent PRs & issues

Quiet · 7 in progress · Last activity 7mo ago
See all on GitHub →
javiercr

Summary This PR is a work-in-progress implementation of Android support. I know this library is still very early and that the internals may change, but I have a use case where having both iOS and Android support would be ideal and wanted to see what it would take to have a working version for Android. The goal is to establish Android-side foundations for AIX primitives and align behavior with the current iOS-first architecture (blank size handling, scroll anchoring, and keyboard-aware chat UX). Demo Video https://github.com/user-attachments/assets/318e25e9-c8e3-4306-b6c6-8837d2dc45ac Dark mode support (wip) To test it locally on android emulator / device: Notes This PR already includes #43 for legend-list v3 support. Big chunks of the Android implementation are LLM written. @nandorojo @richardkunkli what do you think? is it too early to be adding Android support? Also thank you for the amazing work and the super detailed blog post 🙏

javiercr · 2mo ago
richardkunkli

Description iOS adds a special character to the input when using the dictation, this causes the growth of the container, resulting layout shifts. This PR aims to resolve that issue by intercepting the insertion.

richardkunkli · 7mo ago
richardkunkli

Description This PR adds scroll offset support, enabling an absolutely positioned header to overlap the scroll view for more flexible layout behavior.

richardkunkli · 7mo ago
christopherwxyz

Summary Adds flag so only the Aix instance whose descendant is the first responder reacts to keyboard events Prevents background screens from incorrectly handling keyboard transitions triggered by a different Aix instance (e.g. stacked screens) Set on when is true, cleared on Test plan [ ] Stack two screens each with their own Aix context [ ] Open keyboard on the top screen — bottom screen should not react [ ] Dismiss top screen, open keyboard on bottom — should work normally

christopherwxyz · 7mo ago
christopherwxyz

Summary Adds to return the index and pixel offset of the first visible cell, plus whether the user is scrolled near the end Adds to restore a saved scroll position by cell index and offset Adds to queue a scroll-to-end that fires once the blank view at the target index is ready Includes Nitro codegen for both iOS and Android specs Test plan [ ] Call and verify it returns correct cell index and offset [ ] Save the result, scroll away, call — should restore position [ ] Call before content loads — should scroll once ready

christopherwxyz · 7mo ago
christopherwxyz

Summary Reset on change so the initial scroll isn't skipped when switching conversations Re-scroll to bottom when navigating back to a screen () Track to lock auto-scroll decision when a new blank cell appears (prevents threshold drift as streaming content grows) Reset auto-scroll flag on conversation switch and navigation away Cancel auto-scroll when user scrolls >2x threshold away during streaming Remove dead code: unused , unused property, disabled body Simplify (bounds.height is always >= 0) Test plan [ ] Enter a chat, navigate away, navigate back — should re-scroll to bottom [ ] Switch between conversations — each should scroll to bottom independently [ ] Receive a streaming message while scrolled to bottom — should auto-scroll [ ] Scroll up during streaming — auto-scroll should stop [ ] Verify no or references remain

christopherwxyz · 7mo ago
Structured data for AI agents

Repository: vercel/aix. Description: Build AI apps with the polish of ChatGPT, v0, and Grok. Coming soon. Stars: 109, Forks: 9. Primary language: TypeScript. Languages: TypeScript (57.7%), Swift (36.7%), JavaScript (2.4%), Kotlin (1.7%), Ruby (1.1%). Homepage: https://aix.vercel.sh Open PRs: 7, open issues: 1. Last activity: 7mo ago. Community health: 37%. Top contributors: nandorojo, richardkunkli.