vercel

geist-font

vercel's project

by vercel

HTML

HTML99.4%
Makefile0.3%
Python0.2%

Commit activity

Last 12 weeks · 4 commits

Full graph →

Community health

3 of 6 standards met

Community profile →
62
✓README✓License✓Contributing○Code of Conduct○Issue Template○PR Template

Recent PRs & issues

Active · Last activity 1d ago
See all on GitHub →
jothefiredragon

Font Name (Geist Sans/Geist Mono): [√] Geist Sans [√] Geist Mono Description of the Issue: I wish there could be alternative glyphs for a few characters, such as: 1. double-storey lowercase g - currently, only single-storey lowercase g is available 2. italic lowercase i with a horizontal line extending from the bottom to the left and right - currently, only lowercase i with slight curve to the lower right corner is available in the italic Geist Mono 3. upright lowercase i with a slight curve to the lower right corner - currently, only lowercase i with a horizontal line extending from the bottom to the left and right is available in the upright Geist Mono 4. lowercase k with a loop (as in the italic lowercase k of IBM Plex Mono and Lilex) - currently, only non-looped lowercase k is available 5. lowercase q where the vertical line has a slight curvature to the lower right corner - currently only lowercase q where the vertical line doesn't have a slight curvature to the lower right corner is available 6. digit 3 with serration - currently, only digit 3 without serration is available 7. digit 7 with a vertical line in the top left corner (as in IBM Plex Sans, IBM Plex Serif, IBM Plex Mono and Lilex) - currently, only digit 7 without such vertical line is available 8. reversed-slashed digit 0 and dotted digit 0 - currently, only featureless digit 0 and slashed digit 0 are available Thank you very much in advance for your consideration. Steps to Reproduce: 1. Issue can be reproduce by inspecting the font files with tools such as Fontdrop. Expected Behavior: Screenshots: If applicable, add screenshots to help explain your problem. Environment (please complete the following information): OS: any Software: any Version of the Font: 1.7 Additional Context:** If possible, this issue should be labeled as “enhancement” or something similar instead of “bug”.

jothefiredragon · 1mo ago
abhishek-junghare

Currently, there is no documentation outlining the features this font offers, making it difficult for users to take full advantage of them. For example, it’s unclear what the stylistic set value is for the alternate lowercase ‘a’ or how to enable specific OpenType features. How would people know?

abhishek-junghare · 1mo ago
apoorvpotnis

This is a request to consider adding glyphs needed for mathematical typesetting to Geist Sans, and consequently an OpenType MATH table. Examples: 1. https://tex.stackexchange.com/q/425098/128462 and 2. https://mathfonts.github.io/.

apoorvpotnis · 1mo ago
christopherkindl

Unblocks the 1.8.1 npm release. The 1.8.1 version PR (#249) was merged before it picked up the changeset from #248, so is still pending on .

christopherkindl · 4d ago
Nezz

The Omega glyph was double-encoded as (937, 969), so U+03C9 (Greek small omega) pointed at the capital Ω glyph. Greek text like "δωρεάν" rendered as "δΩρεάν". The ohm sign (Ω) now points at the capital omega glyph, so Geist can show that too instead of using a fallback font. I believe this regressed in https://github.com/vercel/geist-font/pull/200 @christopherkindl

Nezz · 4d ago
christopherkindl

Signed copy of #247 by @Nezz. requires verified commit signatures and the original commit is unsigned. The change is identical, and @Nezz is kept as the commit author. From #247: The Omega glyph was double-encoded as (937, 969), so U+03C9 (Greek small omega) pointed at the capital Ω glyph. Greek text like "δωρεάν" rendered as "δΩρεάν". The ohm sign (Ω) now points at the capital omega glyph, so Geist can show that too instead of using a fallback font. Regressed in 5f44fc0 ("double encode math greeks"), which shipped in . Geist Sans has no lowercase omega glyph, so after this ω falls back to the next font in the stack instead of rendering as Ω. Ships together with #238 in the 1.8.1 release. Closes #247.

christopherkindl · 4d ago
Structured data for AI agents

Repository: vercel/geist-font. Stars: 3661, Forks: 113. Primary language: HTML. Languages: HTML (99.4%), Makefile (0.3%), Python (0.2%). License: OFL-1.1. Homepage: https://vercel.com/font Topics: font, variable-fonts. Latest release: v1.8.1 (4d ago). Open PRs: 4, open issues: 49. Last activity: 1d ago. Community health: 62%. Top contributors: guidoferreyra, JohnPhamous, christopherkindl, ZeeJab, zacowan, emmamarichal, almonk, github-actions[bot], vv-monsalve, skullface and others.